Call +1 604 449 1100

Certified Immigration Consultants

10 Years of Experience

1000s Successful Applications

24/7 Support and Guidance

A tourist visa or temporary resident visa is an official document in your passport that indicates you meet the criteria needed to enter Canada.

What is Tourist Visa?

A tourist visa or temporary resident visa can either allow a single or multiple entry to Canada. For most visitors, it allows a stay of up to 6 months but this is at the discretion of the border services. Whether or not you need a tourist visa depends on your travel document and where it was issued, your nationality and your method of travel. You may also need one if you are transiting through a Canadian airport.

Did You Know?

Why Use MDC?

Meet Our Team

Our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) know what it takes to get your visa approved and will guide you
through the visa application process until you safely arrive in Canada.

Ying Liu

RCIC #R521924

Jimmy Park

RCIC #R510391

FAQs

Most visitors can stay for up to 6 months.

Anyone who has a valid travel document can apply as long as they are in good health, do not have any criminal or immigration-related conviction, proof that you will return home and have sufficient funds for their stay. A medical exam and a letter of invitation from a Canadian citizen may also be requested.

A single entry visa allows you to enter Canada for one-time only and a multiple entry visa allows entry as many times as you like for up to 6 months at a time.

The application process varies depending on your type of application and where it is processed.

Children under the age of 18 are considered minors in Canada and will need the same travel visa as an adult. If travelling alone, they will need to present their passport, a copy of their birth certificate and a letter of authorization from their parents or legal guardian.