Call +1 604 449 1100

Certified Immigration Consultants

10 Years of Experience

1000s Successful Applications

24/7 Support and Guidance

The PNP provides the opportunity for that province to fast-track the applications of immigrants who are eligible candidates.

What is the Provincial Nominee Program?

The provinces and territories of Canada have each established their own Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) which allows them to address their individual needs with regards to immigration. A provincial nomination is when a province nominates you to immigrate to that specific province because you meet certain criteria that fills a need in that region.

For instance, if the province of Ontario is facing a shortage of accountants, the PNP provides the opportunity for that province to fast-track the applications of immigrants who are qualified accountants. A provincial nomination adds 600 points to your CRS score, which basically guarantees that you will receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence.

Did You Know?

Why Use MDC?

Meet Our Team

Our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) know what it takes to get your visa approved and will guide you
through the visa application process until you safely arrive in Canada.

Ying Liu

RCIC #R521924

Jimmy Park

RCIC #R510391

FAQs

No, you can only submit one application. However, you have the option of entering into the Express Entry pool which would allow any of the participating provinces to express interest in you and to provide you with a provincial nomination.

All provinces, except Quebec and Nunavut, are part of the Provincial Nominee Program. Quebec and Nunavut have their own versions of the program with its own separate processes and requirements.

The exact criteria depend on the province, but there is a general list of prerequisites in order to apply for this program. The general criteria include but are not limited to: being the right age, having the right level of education, being experienced and skilled in a profession that is in demand in one of the provinces and having the necessary level of proficiency in either English or French.

You will have a period of 60 days to apply for permanent residence after you receive a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA) from the province.