Call +1 604 449 1100

Canadian Visa Types

Canada is one of the most multicultural countries in the world and it’s the first country to officially integrate diversity into its policies. With the population decreasing and the number of job opportunities increasing, the Canadian government has designed over 70 different immigration programs to bring more foreign workers into the country. These programs have a number of streams and categories specifically dedicated to not only alleviate economic and labour market needs but also to make the application process more accessible to skilled foreign workers who want to relocate to Canada.

Ontario

Express Entry

The Express Entry System allows skilled foreign workers to apply for permanent residency in Canada. It manages and processes applications via the Federal Skilled Worker Program, Skilled Trades Program and Canadian Experience Class. Once you have created an online profile, you will be scored according to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and ranked against other applicants. The Express Entry System is designed to fast-track your visa application process and if successful, you will be able to relocate in as little as six months!

Provincial Nominee Program

The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) allows foreign skilled workers to earn permanent residence if they commit to living and working in a particular region of Canada. Each province and territory has its own version of the PNP that is designed to address their specific labour market needs. With a provincial nomination, you will receive an extra 600 points to add to your Comprehensive Ranking System score, which essentially guarantees you an Invitation To Apply for Canadian permanent residency.

shutterstock_148239230
shutterstock_1247730904

Family Sponsorship Visa

The Family Sponsorship Visa is aimed at assisting permanent residents and citizens of Canada to sponsor their parents, spouse, children and other relatives for Canadian permanent residence. Applicants who are over 18 and legally live in Canada may apply.

Start-up Visa

Ranked by Forbes as the 6th best country for business startups, Canada is an entrepreneur’s dream. The Start-up Visa Program is designed for innovative immigrant entrepreneurs who want to start a new business in Canada that will not only be able to create jobs but also compete on a global scale.

Vancouver-False-Creek-at-night-with-bridge-and-boat-Canada
Frontenac-Castle-in-Old-Quebec-City-at-sunrise-Canada

Student Visa

Canadian Student Visas allow applicants to study at any tertiary institution in the country and work on a part-time basis. It is perfect for candidates who want the opportunity to earn a world-class education or for postgraduates who would like to further their tertiary education at some of the most innovative and renowned institutions in the world.

Tourist Visa

The Tourist Visa allows you to discover the best that Canada has to offer for up to six months. Canada has over 40 National parks and Reserves to explore, beautiful lakes and rivers to canoe down, magnificent ice-covered mountains to hike, never-ending coastlines to visit and the awe-inspiring northern lights to behold. There are numerous international festivals and events to attend, as well as a vibrant art scene and bustling nightlife.

Emerald-Lake-in-Yukon-Territory-Canada
Panoramic-view-of-Jacques-Cartier-river-national-park-on-a-warm-and-sunny-summer-day-Quebec-Canada

Working Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday Visa is for young adults who crave new experiences in a foreign country. This visa allows applicants to travel and work in Canada for up to two years. It is aimed at those who not only want to gain experience to add to their resumes but also for those who would like to eventually apply for permanent residence. Options include the Working Holiday, Young Professionals and International Internship Programs.

Caregiver Visa

The (Live-in) Caregiver Visa is a temporary foreign worker program aimed at home childcare providers and home support workers who want to live and work in Canada. This visa allows qualified candidates to acquire the two years of work experience required by other streams that offer permanent residency.

Street-with-colorful-houses-near-ocean-in-St.-John's-Newfoundland-Canada

How We Can Help

Interested in applying for a Canadian Visa? Our team of Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) are highly qualified to assist you with the application process. All you have to do is sign up for our service today and we’ll do the rest. Let us make the process effortless.