ENTREPRENEUR VISA

Also known as the Entrepreneur Start-up Visa, this program was set up by the Canadian government to encourage immigrant entrepreneurs to promote and grow their companies in Canada. The government facilitates measures where they are able to create a link with the country’s private sector, making it possible for businesses to obtain funding, business knowledge, and expert guidance on operating their business in Canada.

For the individuals that want to build a dynamic business that can compete on the international level, Canada’s Entrepreneur Visa is for you. Unlike the programs from other countries, applicants for this program will be afforded the opportunity to immigrate to Canada as permanent residents with no conditions attached to the success of their business.

Once approved under the Federal Entrepreneur Program, the investor and his or her immediate family members will then be able to apply for their Canadian Permanent Resident Visas. Applicants are required to either establish their own business or to acquire at least 33 percent of an existing Canadian business of which the investor must actively manage. The business is also required to create at least one employment opportunity for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Basic requirements

  • The applicant intends to live anywhere in Canada except in Quebec which has its own unique business immigration program.
  • The applicant must have a net worth of at least CAD $300,000 which was legally obtained
  • The applicant must possess adequate experience, whereby they must have owned and managed a similar business venture.
  • The applicant and their immediate family members accompanying them to Canada must not be found to be inadmissible due to health or security reasons.

It is important to understand that there are a number of Canadian provinces that manage their own business immigration programs which may require the applicant to take active participation in the actual management of the business. The programs may also vary in terms of requirements but the general rule is that the applicant should have a minimum net worth of CAD $300,000 with relevant work experience. In addition to that, some of the programs may also require a ‘good will deposit’ to the provincial government, which is refundable once the business is established.

It is also worth to note that under Provincial Nominee Programs, applicants are first required to be nominated by a province, and on the basis of that nomination they can now obtain Canadian permanent residency after health and security checks have been successfully completed and passed.

Don’t miss your Opportunity in Canada. Apply for your Canadian Visa Today.

www.mdccanada.ca ™ is a private Canadian Immigration firm located in Vancouver, Canada. A recognized agent of MDC is A.C.G Group Ltd, providing the following services: Online marketing, telemarketing, customer service.