A bicycle stands next to a maple leaf drawing on a wall

A Maple Leaf drawing on a wall

Applying for Canadian Citizenship

Many newcomers feel like strangers in an unfamiliar land when they initially settle in Canada.They feel more so when they seek to gain Canadian citizenship. For them, it just gets tougher and for most – confusing.

For new immigrants employment usually plays a big role in their integration and settlement. Even before applying for Canadian citizenship, immigrants may experience difficulty in finding jobs in their respective fields. Some of these challenges include encountering employers who are unfamiliar with international work experience and credentials, navigating the often complex trade and professional bodies, employee discrimination, and language barriers.

Overall, this article looks at the four main challenges that new immigrants face when seeking Canadian citizenship and employment.

Language and Communication

Canadian immigrants working on laptops

Two men sat opposite each working on laptops

It is mandatory for applicants to take the government’s citizenship test when applying for Canadian citizenship. This is often where language and communication problems begin. Many immigrants find the preparation course tough to handle, as they are required to have great language ability in order to understand the content.

It is no secret that some of the languages in the Canadian Government’s Citizenship test is challenging. There are many instances where plain and simple English could have been used instead of more sophisticated words.

No matter how polite or welcoming the Canadian Immigration Officials are, the Canadian citizenship interview can be a nerve-wracking experience for immigrants who lack in language ability.

Although skilled immigrants have years of experience in their respective fields, most of them do not have experience working in Canada. Being unfamiliar with common workplace lingo and terminologies could slow down your career progress, but fortunately, there are many ways to overcome this gap.

Time and Deadlines

 

Ask anyone who has successfully migrated to Canada or anywhere else, one thing they are bound to warn you about is the deadlines. To be eligible for citizenship, assuming you have no special circumstances, Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) says you must have lived in Canada for “3-5 years as a Permanent Resident without leaving Canada for trips of 6 months or longer.”

From the moment you make the life-changing decision to immigrate to Canada, you are constantly at the mercy of a deadline. You must wait for a decision on your visa before you can come to Canada, this roughly takes about 6-8 months. If you are approved, once you are on Canadian soil, you have to keep up to date on all the normal responsibilities (work, family and friends) in addition to legal deadlines. If there is something you do not understand, you can contact the immigration office. However, the wait times, both in-person and via phone, are so lengthy that they can put life on hold.

There are tens if not hundreds of obstacles that can limit law-abiding immigrants from achieving citizenship within a reasonable amount of time. The process is financial, mentally and emotionally taxing.
Thankfully, the Canadian government has been working with stakeholders to make this process less difficult.

Comprehension

Incomprehension is another challenge to citizenship. The paperwork, research, and understanding needed to submit a complete packet can be both mentally and emotionally taxing.

The immigration paperwork is so complex, that most people simply hire an immigration lawyer. But that is expensive. On top of that, there are many scammy and untrustworthy immigration consultants out there. Having a trustworthy professional file the paperwork isn’t a requirement, but it definitely helps.

Many try to save money by filing their applications on their own, but they often get rejected since it is too easy to miss an important detail. Seeing as there is no refund for denied applications, the cost of applying, again and again, prevents you from saving any money.

Eligibility

Legally migrating to Canada is a multi-step process that begins with getting a visa. A visa is not something that anyone can get. Spouses, children, siblings, or parents of Canadian citizens can file applications through the Family Sponsorship category. Lawful permanent residents and Canadian citizens can sponsor spouses, grandparents, and children for visas. Specialized careers in nursing, can be sponsored by their future employer.

It’s also important to note that there are only a certain number of visas allowed per country every year. So if you’re the 300th person to apply and Canada has only 299 visas available for your country, you’re out of luck.

Making things easier

Being faced with all these problems can make you confused, anxious and stressed. These are unnecessary feelings if you have the help of a regulated Canadian immigration consultant (RCIC). Contact us to set your mind at rest.

MdcCanada.ca|701 West Georgia Street Suite 1500|Vancouver B.C., Canada|V7Y 1C6 © Copyright 2018 MdcCanada.ca. All Rights Reserved