QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) is a unique immigration selection system that is used to assess skilled worker professionals who intend to settle in Montreal or any other city or region in the province.

Candidates who have had their immigration application accepted through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) are then issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (QSC) before going on to receive a Canadian Permanent Resident Immigration Visa. After all medical examinations and vital background checks are completed, the Canadian government will issue permanent resident visas to the successful candidates.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program is one of the most popular PNP programs in Canada. This is due to the fact that Quebec is one of the largest Canadian provinces situated in the east-central zones of Canada and is the only province in the country where the French language is used extensively. Quebec is the center for leading modern technology industries that includes aerospace, information technology, and software, with more than 7000 registered businesses that employ over 145,000 people many of them which are foreign workers who immigrated using the province’s PNP program.

Basic eligibility requirements

1. Education and experience

  • The individuals training and qualifications should be foreign recognized and the qualifications should be equivalent to a Quebec diploma
  • The qualification must have been awarded within the last five years
  • The applicant should have experience in an occupation related to their diploma or area of training, either full time or part time, within the last five years

2. Age

The applicant should not be less than 17 years of age by the time of submitting their application.

3. Language proficiency

  • The applicant must have English skills of no less than CLB 5
  • Must meet a French proficiency threshold of level 7

4. Medical examination

The applicant and each of the dependents is required to go through a medical examination conducted by a physician approved by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada. The applicant and each of their dependents must pass this medical examination, ensuring that none of them has a medical condition that poses a danger to public health in Canada.

5. Police certificates

The applicant and any of their dependents that are 18 and older must provide police clearances from each country in which they have lived in for more than 6 months at a time.

Don’t miss your Opportunity in Canada. Apply for your Canadian Visa Today.

www.mdccanada.ca ™ is a private Canadian Immigration firm located in Vancouver, Canada. A recognized agent of MDC is A.C.G Group Ltd, providing the following services: Online marketing, telemarketing, customer service.