FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

From January 1, 2015, all Federal Skilled Worker applicants are required to submit their applications by creating a profile through the Express Entry Immigration system to immigrate to Canada. Applicants for permanent immigration to Canada as Skilled Workers can also apply through the Federal Skilled Trades Program and the Canadian Experience Class.

In order to satisfy the Canadian immigration criteria, Federal Skilled Worker applicants are required to:

  • Have at least one-year full-time employment (30 hours a week) or the same amount of part-time work within the last 10 years.
  • Must pass the minimum limit of language ability in any of Canada’s two official languages.
  • You must have proof of funds and will be able to support you and your family once you arrive in Canada.
  • Canadian secondary, post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree. A completed foreign credential equivalent to a Canadian education.
  • Demonstrate an acceptable command of English or French languages

At the conclusion of the Canadian immigration process, the successful candidates and dependents have to go through a medical examination and security clearance.

Federal Skilled Worker points system

The Federal Skilled Worker program (FSW) has a points system that is entirely different from the Express Entry program points system. An applicant through the Federal Skilled Worker program will need at least 67 points out of a possible 100 to be eligible for immigration, these points are earned based on the following factors:

  • Education
  • Language proficiency in two of Canada official languages of English and French
  • Age
  • Work experience
  • Adaptability
  • Valid job offer

Don’t miss your Opportunity in Canada. Apply for your Canadian Visa Today.

www.mdccanada.ca ™ is a private Canadian Immigration firm located in Vancouver, Canada. A recognized agent of MDC is A.C.G Group Ltd, providing the following services: Online marketing, telemarketing, customer service.