Call +1 604 449 1100

FAQ

Our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) have a wealth of experience in dealing with all the challenges involved in the visa application process and are more than happy to answer any questions you may have.

In order to answer this question, you need to complete our comprehensive online evaluation. There are over 70 different immigration programs and visas you could apply for, which makes it difficult for you to determine which ones you qualify for. We make this step easy. Our experienced RCICs will evaluate your profile to discover your eligibility and recommend the best immigration route suited to you and your family.

Created in early 2015, the Express Entry system hastens the processing of Canadian permanent residence applications for skilled foreign workers. To get your application processed through this system you will need to qualify for one of the Federal Economic Immigration Programs and be issued an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada through one of their Express Entry draws.

Once you have completed your Express Entry profile, it will be entered into the Express Entry pool where it will be ranked against other candidates based on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada issues the highest scoring candidates from this pool Invitations to Apply for permanent residence.

It depends on the particular draw but it is safe to say a CRS score between 450-460 should be enough to qualify for at least one draw per year.

Applying for a visa can take time. Once all the required documents, forms and applications have been submitted, it can take up to eighteen months for the completion of the process, and in some cases even longer. Keep in mind that the different types of visas, the specific Canadian immigration office that processes your application (processing time can vary between offices across Canada), and other factors can greatly affect the process. Express Entry is an exception, as the Canadian government aims to process these applications much faster, with processing times average under six months.

Varying fees are charged by the Canadian government for the submission of different visa applications. This is not unique to the Canadian government, as most, if not all, countries require application fees to be paid to the governing authority. The fees can range from only a few hundred to thousands of dollars, depending on which visa program you are applying for, your family size and age (fees for children are lower than for adults). 

An important point to note is that government fees are non-refundable. This is why it is so vitally important to ensure your application is submitted on time, correct and complete. Failure to do so will likely result in your application being denied, meaning you will lose any fees paid to the Canadian government. We ensure that our client’s applications are submitted correctly, increasing the chances of a successful application.

Professional immigration services fees depend on your specific case, along with various factors such as:

The visa you applied for
Your family size
The complexity of your individual case
Your economic situation

In some cases, the RCIC (under discretion) may agree on a more convenient payment plan that is tailored according to the client’s financial situation.

Canada is a very open and liberal country. The country does not discriminate on race, gender, religion, sexuality or any other base. For this reason, same-sex marriage is legal in Canada. As long as your marriage is officially recognized in the country where it was registered, it will also be recognized in Canada.

Both French and English are official languages in Canada. Newcomers must thus prove their skill in either or both of these languages to show they can settle in the country. As part of the visa application process, you are required to undergo a standardized French or English language test. The most readily available tests that are accepted by Canada is the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and Test d’Evaluation du Français (TEF). The tests have four sections to measure listening, writing, reading and speaking.

There are six factors taken into consideration to determine your eligibility for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

English or French language skills
Education
Work Experience
Age
Arranged Employment in Canada
Adaptability

Didn’t find the answer you were looking for? Send an email to customer care at support@mdccanada.ca and they will get back to you as soon as possible.