FAQs

Our Regulated Canada Immigration Consultants have a wealth of experience in dealing with all the challenges involved in the visa application process. Some of the common queries that our consultants encounter are:

What immigration program am I suitable for?

In order to answer this question, we have to know more about you in order to evaluate your specific case. As you can see above, there are a variety of visas and programs for immigration to Canada. Depending on your specific details and requirements, our experienced Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCIC) will evaluate your profile during the initial assessment process and will recommend the best immigration route suited to you and your family. Upon completion of the assessment, the RCIC will assist you with the preparation and submission of the required applications for your immigration to Canada.

What is Express Entry?

Implemented in early 2015, this innovative process is a system where skilled workers can apply to become permanent residents in Canada by entering into a pool. Based on qualifications, work experience, age and various other factors, applicants are awarded points and then possibly selected from the pool by the prospective employers.

What is the Express Entry pool?

Those individuals who are entered into the pool of candidates must be eligible for one of the immigration programs including the Federal Skilled Worker program, the Federal Skilled Trades Class, Canadian Experience Class or the Provincial Nominee Program. The government and employees are able to select candidates from this pool and will issue an “invitation to apply” for one of the above immigration programs.

How many points do I need in order to get a passing mark for Express Entry?

The Express Entry is based on a point system, where the higher your score, the more prominently your application will be displayed. Currently, Express Entry candidates are given a score out of 1200, based on four parts of the Comprehensive Ranking System formula.

  • Skills and experience factors
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors
  • Skills transferability
  • Additional points for those with a nomination from a province or territory or a valid job offer

How long is the process?

Applying for a visa can take time. Once all the required documents, forms and applications have been submitted, it usually takes up to eighteen months for the completion of the process, and in some cases even more. You should always be aware of the differences between the types of visas, the specific Canadian immigration Office that processes your application (processing time can vary between offices across Canada), and other factors that can greatly affect the process. You should also be aware that the processing time can only be estimated and can change without further notice, and the sole responsibility rests with the Canadian government.

Express Entry is the exception to the above, as the Canadian Government aims to process applications much faster, with processing times from start to finish within 6 months.

What are the government visa application fees?

Different fees are charged by the Canadian government for the submission of applications. This is not unique to the Canadian government, as many countries require application fees be paid to the governing authority. The fees can range from being only a few hundred to thousands of dollars, depending on which visa program you are applying for and your family size and age (fees for children are lower than for adults.) Payment is usually made when you send in your application and documents, but it really depends on the specific visa or program. You can pay the fee by credit card, bank draft, check or money order, in Canadian dollars.

An important point to note is that government fees are non-refundable. This is why it is so vitally important to ensure your application is submitted correctly, with accurate information and at the correct time. Failure to do so will likely result in your application being denied, meaning you will lose any fees paid to the Canadian government. Our agents do our best to ensure that our client’s applications are submitted correctly, increasing the chances of a successful application.

How about Professional Immigration Fees

Professional immigration services fees depend on your specific case, along with various factors such as:

  • the visa you applied for
  • your family size
  • the complexity of your individual case
  • your economic situation

In some cases, the RCIC (under discretion) may agree on a more convenient payment plan that is tailored according to the client’s financial situation.

What is Canada’s stance on same-sex marriages?

Canada is a very open and advanced country with respect to minorities, and therefore gay or same-sex marriage is applicable and within the law. Therefore, Canada does not place a limit on same-sex marriage when it comes to immigration applicants, with only one condition – that the marriage is officially recognized by the country that certified the marriage.

French and English test requirements

Both French and English are formal and official languages in Canada, and therefore immigrants must show skill in either or both of these languages.

As part of the visa application, you are required to undergo either a standard French or English language test, which will gain you up to twenty-four points on your application. The two types of available tests are the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and Test d’Evaluation du Français (TEF).

The test must be taken from a Citizenship and Immigration Canada agency, prior to the process of applying for a visa. The tests have four sections, which include – listening, writing, reading and speaking.

You can speak to your consultant about the IELTS preparation course.

What are the key factors in the points system of the Federal Skilled Worker Visa under Express Entry?

Under the current immigration regulations in Canada, there are six factors that are taken into consideration by the Citizenship and immigration (CIC) authority in Canada for evaluating the applicant profile, and assessing if the required standards are met for this prestige program.

The evaluation is done in a method of an eligibility test with a maximum score of 100 points, of which you will need 67 points to qualify:

  1. English or French language skills – determined by the following Proficiency Tests: IELTS (English)/TEF (French).
  2. Highest Level of Education
  3. Work Experience
  4. Age
  5. Arranged Employment in Canada
  6. Adaptability

Don’t miss your Opportunity in Canada. Apply for your Canadian Visa Today.

www.mdccanada.ca ™ is a private Canadian Immigration firm located in Vancouver, Canada. A recognized agent of MDC is A.C.G Group Ltd, providing the following services: Online marketing, telemarketing, customer service.