Call +1 604 449 1100

Certified Immigration Consultants

10 Years of Experience

1000s Successful Applications

24/7 Support and Guidance

Immigrate to Canada through one of two Caregiver Visa categories: Permanent Residence and Temporary Work.

What is the Live-in Caregiver Visa?

Immigrating to Canada through the Caregiver Visa gives you the opportunity to live and work in the country. The Caregiver Visa is split into two categories: permanent residence and temporary work. The temporary work visa for caregivers option allows you to work in Canada as a caregiver if you do not meet the criteria for permanent residence.

If you are currently working as a caregiver in Canada, you may be able to extend your work permit through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP). This also means that if you initially immigrate to Canada on a temporary visa as a caregiver, you can apply to extend your stay at a later or even apply for permanent residence.

Did You Know?

Why Use MDC?

Meet Our Team

Our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) know what it takes to get your visa approved and will guide you
through the visa application process until you safely arrive in Canada.

Ying Liu

RCIC #R521924

Jimmy Park

RCIC #R510391

FAQs

Yes, you would then have to apply as a caregiver on a temporary visa, which you can apply to extend at a later

Duties of a caregiver include cooking and housekeeping, running errands, companionship and assisting with physical movement and distribution of medication of ill patients.

At least 6 to 12 months of experience as a caregiver or in a related occupation is required to be able to move to Canada as a caregiver.

No, you have to have a job offer in writing, signed by both yourself and your prospective employer in order to be eligible to apply through this program.

Besides work experience, ensure that you have completed the equivalent of a Canadian High School Education and that you have good knowledge of the English or French language so that if you apply for permanent residence, you will be eligible to enter the Canadian job market.