COMMON-LAW PARTNER VISA

This visa offers the opportunity for Canadian citizens and permanent residents who are living in Canada to sponsor their common-law partners and eligible dependent children. Sponsors and their common-law partners must have lived together for a period of 1 year or more in an ongoing relationship. Applicants and their partners need to be in a genuine and continuing relationship and must intend to live together in Canada.

Once the Common-Law Partner Visa has been granted, the Canadian sponsor must be willing to live with their partner in Canada and must be capable of supporting them without access to public funds.

Both same-sex and opposite-sex couples are eligible for this Common-Law Partner Visa and the sponsor is required to sign an agreement stating that they will be able to provide financial support to their partner for a period of three years after their arrival.

As per the Common-Law Partner Visa program, once the sponsored partner is in Canada, the couple are required to live together in a legitimate relationship for a period of two years or otherwise face the possibility of having their permanent residence status revoked by the Canadian authorities.

Common-law partner benefits

Common-law partners enjoy their permanent residence status under the Family Class Visa Program and they are entitled to live, work and study in Canada for an indefinite period of time. They are granted access to Canadian government-funded healthcare, language training programs, quality subsidized education and will receive help with finding employment. In addition to that, they also qualify for benefits that will make them eligible for Old Age Security, Pension Plan Benefits, and Guaranteed Income Supplement.

Don’t miss your Opportunity in Canada. Apply for your Canadian Visa Today.

www.mdccanada.ca ™ is a private Canadian Immigration firm located in Vancouver, Canada. A recognized agent of MDC is A.C.G Group Ltd, providing the following services: Online marketing, telemarketing, customer service.