BUSINESS VISITOR VISA

Thousands of business people come to Canada each year to do business with Canadian companies. Under the Business Visa, foreign nationals can apply to come and visit Canada for a short time, allowing eligible applicants to explore diverse business opportunities, participate in trade conferences, meet with Canadian business counterparts and learn from each other’s experiences while enjoying the Canadian hospitality.

Eligibility

You may qualify for a Business Visitors Visa if you are a foreign national who plans to visit Canada temporarily to look for new business opportunities, to invest and enhance existing business relationships. Usually, business visitors to Canada stay for a few days or a few weeks. To qualify for the Business Visitors Visa, the individual must meet the following requirements:

  • Intend to stay in Canada for less than six months and have no intention of entering the Canadian job market
  • Your main business premises must be located outside Canada
  • Profits from your business must be received outside Canada
  • You must have enough funds for the duration of your stay and to return home
  • You must plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit

Business Visitor Visa holders are free to travel anywhere throughout Canada visiting family, friends and experiencing Canada’s many assorted attractions. Another advantage of the Business Visitors Visa is that holders can take part in conferences, trade shows, meet with prospective clients and suppliers, and seek out lucrative business opportunities and options of extending their stay in Canada.

Activities allowed under the Canadian Business Visitors Visa

  • Overseeing the installation and service of equipment purchased outside Canada
  • Conducting and attending business training programs
  • Buying Canadian products or services for a foreign business
  • Performing after sales activities, as long as the contract is part of an original sale or lease agreement

Application for travel

In order for an individual to apply for a Canadian Business Visitors Visa, they must obtain an Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA). To obtain an eTA, the individual must have the following:

  • An invitation letter from the potential business partner in Canada
  • A valid traveling document (passport)
  • 24-hour contact details

Once the individual submits their complete application for the visa, the Canadian immigration authorities will review it and make sure all the relevant documents are complete. The individual will also be required to go through a medical examination to make sure they are in good health to travel to Canada, obtain a certificate stating that they do not have any criminal record, and they may also be called for an interview at the Canadian immigration office.

Don’t miss your Opportunity in Canada. Apply for your Canadian Visa Today.

www.mdccanada.ca ™ is a private Canadian Immigration firm located in Vancouver, Canada. A recognized agent of MDC is A.C.G Group Ltd, providing the following services: Online marketing, telemarketing, customer service.